Leucothoe axillaris

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Leucothoe axillaris (Lam.)D.Don
Common Name:COASTAL DOGHOBBLE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Leucothoe
Species Leucothoe axillaris (Lam.)D.Don - COASTAL DOGHOBBLE

Citation

Citation LEUCOTHOE AXILLARIS (Lamarck) D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 159. 1834.
Basionym: Andromeda axillaris Lamarck 1783.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda axillaris Andromeda axillaris Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 157. 1783.  
Andromeda walteri Andromeda walteri Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 453. 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda axillaris Lamarck 1783. 
Eubotrys bracteata Eubotrys bracteata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 269. 1843. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Lyonia axillaris Lyonia axillaris (Lamarck) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 124. 1872.BASIONYM: Andromeda axillaris Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda catesbaei Andromeda catesbaei Walter, Fl. Carol. 137. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 6-H (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 427. 2007.
Andromeda spinulosa Andromeda spinulosa Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 293. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Leucothoe catesbaei Leucothoe catesbaei (Walter) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 252. 1856.BASIONYM: Andromeda catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Leucothoe platyphylla Leucothoe platyphylla Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 290. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Ochlokonee River near Thomasville, 28 May-6 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Leucothoe spinulosa Leucothoe spinulosa G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 832. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda spinulosa Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Andromeda catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lyonia catesbaei Lyonia catesbaei (Walter) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 125. 1872.BASIONYM: Andromeda catesbaei Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2296
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Aug 1941 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. May 1983 W. S. Judd 3328
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 Oct 1998 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1973 R. D. Suttkus 73-9-8
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7094
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 596
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Jan 1962 D. B. Ward 2882
USA Florida Baker Co. Jan-Mar 1887 Miss H.M. Heading s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6543
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1078
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23515
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21512
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21617
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16370
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13059
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21468
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21433
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23330
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16129
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21443
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 Aug 1959 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53113
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52858
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: