Polygonella polygama

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella polygama (Vent.)Engelm. & A.Gray
Common Name:OCTOBER FLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella polygama (Vent.)Engelm. & A.Gray - OCTOBER FLOWER

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA POLYGAMA (Ventenat) Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 231. 1845.
Basionym: Polygonum polygamum Ventenat 1800.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. 65, unnumbered plate, figs. 1-12. 1800). Lectotypified by Horton, Brittonia 15: 198. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades FTG  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonella brachystachya var. laminigera Polygonella brachystachya Meisner, var. laminigera Fernald, Rhodora 39: 406. 1937. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.?: Indian River, Sep, Curtiss 2433 (holotype: GH).
Polygonella parvifolia Polygonella parvifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 240. 1803.  
Polygonella parvifolia var. subenervis Polygonella parvifolia Michaux, var. subenervis Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 80. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Along the Manatee River, s.d., Rugel 455 (holotype: ?).
Polygonum polygamum Polygonum polygamum Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 65. 1800. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 65. 1800). Lectotypified by Horton, Brittonia 15: 198. 1963.
Stopinaca parvifolia Stopinaca parvifolia (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 11. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Polygonella parvifolia Michaux 1803.