Senna marilandica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna marilandica (L.)Link
Common Name:MARYLAND WILD SENSITIVE PLANT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna marilandica (L.)Link - MARYLAND WILD SENSITIVE PLANT

Citation

Citation SENNA MARILANDICA (Linnaeus) Link, Handbuch 2: 140. 1831.
Basionym: Cassia marilandica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 528.27). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 39: 412. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Columbia FTG  
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia acuminata Cassia acuminata Moench, Methodus 273. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia marilandica Cassia marilandica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 378. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 528.27). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 39: 412. 1937.
Cassia marilandica var. floridana Cassia marilandica Linnaeus, var. floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 124. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.:
Cassia medsgeri Cassia medsgeri Shafer, Torreya 4: 179. 1904. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Westmoreland Co.: South Huntingdon, 12 Aug & Oct 1904, Medsger s.n. (holotype: NY).
Cassia reflexa Cassia reflexa Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 326. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Ditremexa marilandica Ditremexa marilandica (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 257. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Ditremexa medsgeri Ditremexa medsgeri (Shafer) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 257. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia medsgeri Shafer 1904. 
Ditremexa nashii Ditremexa nashii Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 258. 1930. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1894, Nash 1720 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Germany 18 Aug 1968 H. Zabel s.n. CULTIVATED.
England Sep 1880 G. Nicholson 2133 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jan 2007 S. Dickman 46
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 18 Oct 1956 H. Laing 670
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 14 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5580
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 149
USA Arkansas Faulkner Co. 26 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 38193
USA Tennessee Dickson Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35931
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 16 Sep 1993 S. R. Hill 25209
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 10 Aug 1937 E. B. Cole 20 CULTIVATED. 2 sheets.
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 25 Aug 1938 F. R. Williams 1124 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 28 Oct 1938 F. R. Williams 1204 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 25 Aug 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1373 CULTIVATED. Acc. 57180.
USA Maine Camden Co. 20 Aug 1968 A. C. Gibson 1018a CULTIVATED. From same plant that specimen #1018 taken.
USA Michigan Ingham Co. 17 Jul 1978 W. T. Gillis 14813 CULTIVATED. From SE United States.
USA Washington D.C. 18 Sep 1981 S. R. Hill 10763 CULTIVATED. Native to Egypt, Sudan, and Nigeria.
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 101
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Aug 1997 K. Gulledge 431
USA Florida Lake Co. 4 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n. Notes from determination. As per Isely annotation: As this species [refering to C. marilandica] but with leaflet shape of C. ligustrina. Racemes with more flowers than usual in C. marilandica. C. ligustrina ?? Fails on gland shape which is as marilandica.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52614
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Sep 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12167
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 May 2002 R. A. Hattaway FC0183
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Oct 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10805
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: