Livistona chinensis

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Livistona chinensis (Jacq.)R.Br. ex Mart.
Common Name:CHINESE FAN PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Livistona
Species Livistona chinensis (Jacq.)R.Br. ex Mart. - CHINESE FAN PALM

Citation

Citation LIVISTONA CHINENSIS (Jacquin) R. Brown ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 240. 1838.
Basionym: Latania chinensis Jacquin 1809.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard PIHG  
Broward USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Latania chinensis Latania chinensis Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 16, t. 11(1). 1809. TYPE: CHINA:
Saribus chinensis Saribus chinensis (Jacquin) Blume, Rumphia 2: 49. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Latania chinensis Jacquin 1809. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Feb 1984 A.G. Shuey 2589
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 May 1999 P. L. Howell 253
USA Florida Putnam Co. 06 Dec 1959 D. B. Ward 1742
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 16 Mar 1970 C. Harris 6153 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 16 Mar 1970 C. Harris 6153 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 16 Mar 1970 C. Harris 6153 CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 3.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: