Borrichia arborescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Borrichia arborescens (L.)DC.
Common Name:TREE SEASIDE OXEYE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Borrichia
Species Borrichia arborescens (L.)DC. - TREE SEASIDE OXEYE

Citation

Citation BORRICHIA ARBORESCENS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 489. 1836.
Basionym: Buphthalmum arborescens Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 106(2). 1756). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 533. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borrichia arborescens var. glabrata Borrichia arborescens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. glabrata (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 466. 2012.BASIONYM: Borrichia glabrata Small 1903. 
Borrichia glabrata Borrichia glabrata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1263, 1340. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Bahia Honda Key, May, Curtiss 1412 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, MO, NY).
Buphthalmum arborescens Buphthalmum arborescens Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1227. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 106(2). 1756). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 533. 1989.
Diomedea glabrata Diomedea glabrata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 213. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum arborescens Linnaeus 1759. 
Diomedea indentata Diomedea indentata Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 13: 284. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum arborescens Linnaeus 1759. 
Verbesina arborescens Verbesina arborescens (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Dicc. Bot. 104. 1889.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum arborescens Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11-20 Apr 1968 W. L. Stern 3028
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1718
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1851
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31866
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31907
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27823
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 445
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 480
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jan 1978 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5148
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9392
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1753
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jul 1980 N. F. F. MacLeish 636
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4927
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9334
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jun 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 84
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15999
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2248
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9478
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 800
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1036
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Aug 1986 D. W. Crewz 3063
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 524
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5436
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 38
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 04 Jun 1978 S. Keller 825
Bahamas Great Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3661
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5696
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8473
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Dec 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1339
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 02 Jan 1975 A. H. Liogier 22152
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 25 Dec 1953 G. R. Proctor 8338
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1343
Bahamas Exuma Island Black Point Distr. 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-072
Puerto Rico Camuy Mun. 19 Nov 1998 F. Axelrod 10812
Bahamas Inagua Island Inagua Distr. 02 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4293
St. Martin 18 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3422
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 07 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 114
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2460
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 3
Bahamas Exuma Island Black Point Distr. 22 Mar 1970 M. Carey 10
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: