Apios americana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Apios americana Medik.
Common Name:GROUNDNUT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Apios
Species Apios americana Medik. - GROUNDNUT

Citation

Citation APIOS AMERICANA Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 355. 1787.
Basionym: Glycine apios Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 901.19). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 470. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apios apios Apios apios (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 15. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Apios americana Medikus 1787; Glycine apios Linnaeus 1753. 
Apios perennis Apios perennis Vahl ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 682. 1815, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Apios americana Medikus 1787; Glycine apios Linnaeus 1753. 
Apios tuberosa Apios tuberosa Moench, Methodus 165. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Apios americana Medikus 1787; Glycine apios Linnaeus 1753. 
Glycine apios Glycine apios Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 901.19). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 470. 1997.
Gonancylis thyrsoidea Gonancylis thyrsoidea Rafinesque, First Cat. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 14. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine apios Linnaeus 1753. 
Apios americana forma cleistogama Apios americana Medikus, forma cleistogama Fernald, Rhodroa 36: 195. 1934. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Along Herring River, West Harwich, 10 Aug 1918, Fernald & Long 17002 (holotype: GH).
Apios americana forma keihneri Apios americana Medikus, forma keihneri Oswald, Phytologia 8: 47. 1961. TYPE: MAINE: Oxford Co.: Porter, 20 Aug 1960, Oswald s.n. (holotype: ?).
Apios americana forma mcculloughii Apios americana Medikus, forma mcculloughii Oswald, Phytologia 8: 61. 1961. TYPE: NEW YORK: Sullivan Co.: Ten Mile River Scout Camp, 22 Aug 1961, Oswald s.n. (holotype: ?).
Apios americana forma pilosa Apios americana Medikus, forma pilosa Steyermark, Rhodora 40: 179. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Butler Co.: Clark National Forest, Wappapello Purchase Unit, Mud Creek, 2 mi. NW of Rombauer, T26N, R7E, Sect. 20, 7 Jul 1936, Steyermark 11390 (holotype: MO).
Apios americana var. turrigera Apios americana Medikus, var. turrigera Fernald, Rhodora 41: 546, t. 575(1-2). 1939. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: James River below Sunken Meadow Beach, 23 Aug 1938, Fernald & Long 9079 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH).
Apios apios var. boulderensis Apios apios (Linnaeus) MacMillan, var. boulderensis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 161. 1911. TYPE: COLORADO: Boulder Co.: Boulder, 18 Aug 1906, Daniels 799 (holotype: MO).