Sabatia difformis

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia difformis (L.)Druce
Common Name:LANCELEAF ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia difformis (L.)Druce - LANCELEAF ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA DIFFORMIS (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 423. 1914.
Basionym: Swertia difformis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 171 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 51. 1915.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 43. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 13. 1955.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia lanceolata Chironia lanceolata Walter, Fl. Carol. 95. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Chironia paniculata Chironia paniculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 146. 1803. TYPE: "Georgia et Carolina",
Sabatia corymbosa Sabatia corymbosa Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 283. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Sabatia lanceolata Sabatia lanceolata (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual 356. 1848.BASIONYM: Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Sabatia paniculata Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.BASIONYM: Chironia paniculata Michaux 1803. 
Sabatia paniculata var. latifolia Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. latifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.BASIONYM: Chironia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Swertia difformis Swertia difformis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 226. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 171 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 51. 1915.
Chironia cymosa Chironia cymosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 479. 1793, non Burman f. 1768.  
Sabatia cymosa Sabatia cymosa G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 207. 1837.BASIONYM: Chironia cymosa Lamarck 1791, non Burman f. 1768. 
Sabatia paniculata var. angustifolia Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. angustifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 138. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7749
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7263
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 May 2002 J. H. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15437
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14422
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1966 V. Ducey 72
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jul 1963 V. Ducey 72
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Aug 1986 G. C. Cowden s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 912
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1647
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24209
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 410
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jun 1985 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25195
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10408
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jun 2003 A. Bishop HH0145
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7280
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10190
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24407
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Jul 1993 S. Cole SF0161
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5658
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Aug 2007 E. Gandy HH0391
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19951
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7749
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Jul 1990 P. Wallace s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19833
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19869
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23173
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jul 1999 C. Becker WC0540
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24395
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Aug 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5859
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Jul 1945 L. J. Brass 15420
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 945
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6176
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 881
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-29
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6206
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Aug 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1974 S. Todd 239
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7653
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 110
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23841
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20561
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22235
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24038
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: