Gelsemium sempervirens

Family:GELSEMIACEAE
Species:Gelsemium sempervirens (L.)W.T.Aiton
Common Name:YELLOW JESSAMINE; CAROLINA JESSAMINE; EVENING TRUMPETFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGELSEMIACEAE
Genus Gelsemium
Species Gelsemium sempervirens (L.)W.T.Aiton - YELLOW JESSAMINE; CAROLINA JESSAMINE; EVENING TRUMPETFLOWER

Citation

Citation GELSEMIUM SEMPERVIRENS (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 1: 64. 1811.
Basionym: Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia, Almagestum t. 112(5). 1696). Lectotypified by Ornduff, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 8. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia sempervirens Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 623. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia, Almagestum t. 112(5). 1696). Lectotypified by Ornduff, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 8. 1970.
Gelsemium lucidum Gelsemium lucidum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 714. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Gelsemium nitidum Gelsemium nitidum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 120. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Jeffersonia sempervirens Jeffersonia sempervirens (Linnaeus) Brickell, Med. Repos. 1: 555. 1800.BASIONYM: Bignonia sempervirens Linnaeus 1753.