Lindera benzoin

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Lindera benzoin (L.)Blume
Common Name:NORTHERN SPICEBUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Lindera
Species Lindera benzoin (L.)Blume - NORTHERN SPICEBUSH

Citation

Citation LINDERA BENZOIN (Linnaeus) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 324. 1851.
Basionym: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Hartekamp, Netherlands, Clifford s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 141. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benzoin aestivale var. pubescens Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, var. pubescens E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 545. 1935. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jasper Co.: Alba, 12 Sep 1922, Palmer 21923 (holotype: A).
Benzoin benzoin Benzoin benzoin (Linnaeus) J. M. Coulter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 164. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Benzoin odoriferum Benzoin odoriferum Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 63. 1831.BASIONYM: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Calosmon benzoin Calosmon benzoin (Linnaeus) J. Presl, in Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 2(Laurac.): 71. 1825.BASIONYM: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Laurus benzoin Laurus benzoin Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 370. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Cult. in Hartekamp, Netherlands, Clifford s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 47: 141. 1945.
Laurus fragrans Laurus fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 344. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Laurus pseudobenzoin Laurus pseudobenzoin Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 243. 1803. TYPE: "Canada ad Floridam",
Lindera benzoin var. pubescens Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) Blume, var. pubescens (E. J. Palmer & Steyermark) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 413. 1939.BASIONYM: Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, var. pubescens E. J. Palmer & Steyermark 1935. 
Lindera benzoin var. verna Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) Blume, var. verna Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 244. 1864, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) Blume 1851; Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Ozanthes benzoin Ozanthes banzoin (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 133. 1838.BASIONYM: Laurus benzoin Linnaeus 1753. 
Benzoin aestivale forma xanthocarpum Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, forma xanthocarpum G. S. Torrey, Rhodora 16: 91. 1914. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Worcester Co.: Shrewsbury, 4 Oct 1913, Lowe s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NEBC).
Lindera aestivalis forma xanthocarpa Lindera aestivalis (Linnaeus) Blume, forma xanthocarpa (G. S. Torrey) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 92. 1939.BASIONYM: Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, forma xanthocarpum G. S. Torrey 1914. 
Lindera benzoin forma xanthocarpa Lindera benzoin (Linnaeus) Blume, forma xanthocarpa (G. S. Torrey) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 413. 1939.BASIONYM: Benzoin aestivale (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, forma xanthocarpa G. S. Torrey 1914. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13245
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16032
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Feb 1988 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Jun 1988 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52096
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54977
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55327
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21945
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 26 Aug 1974 J. Slama 61 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 27 Jul 1988 R. B. McCartney s.n. CULTIVATED. May be of South Carolina or Tennessee origin.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2011
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 06 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 7953
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 22 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23485
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 12 May 1980 E. W. Wood 4590
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 21 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20072
USA Mississippi Benton Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5134
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5060
USA Mississippi Benton Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5134
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 09 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45144
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2772
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 27 Jul 1988 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 14 Mar 1988 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5060
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 20 Sep 1941 R. E. Shanks 841
USA Tennessee Overton Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-926
USA North Carolina Polk Co. 26 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22869
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31289
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 27 Jul 2008 A. R. Diamond 19636
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 23 Mar 1977 P. Genelle 2683
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8308
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5528
USA Louisiana Iberville Par. 19 Sep 1964 J. W. Thieret 18268
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 04 Apr 1963 R. L. Wilbur 6764
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 11 Jun 1956 C. R. Bell 3545
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 Apr 1960 H. E. Ahles 53198
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5528
USA Louisiana Caldwell Co. 11 Mar 1969 R. D. Thomas 12905
USA Georgia Murray Co. 29 Aug 1979 S. B. Jones 23453
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: