Physocarpus opulifolius

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Physocarpus opulifolius (L.)Maxim.
Common Name:COMMON NINEBARK
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Physocarpus
Species Physocarpus opulifolius (L.)Maxim. - COMMON NINEBARK

Citation

Citation PHYSOCARPUS OPULIFOLIUS (Linnaeus) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 6: 220. 1879, nom. cons.
Basionym: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 651.12). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 183. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Neillia opulifolia Neillia opulifolia (Linnaeus) Bentham & Hooker f. ex W. H. Brewer & S. Watson, in S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 1: 171. 1876.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Neillia opulifolia var. ferruginea Neillia opulifolia (Linnaeus) W. H. Brewer & S. Watson, var. ferruginea (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) S. Watson, Bibl. Index. N. Amer. Bot. 290. 1878.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Neillia stellata Neillia stellata (Rydberg ex Small) Bean, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1934: 224. 1934.BASIONYM: Opulaster stellatus Rydberg ex Small 1903; Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Opulaster opulifolius Opulaster opulifolius (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 949. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opulaster opulifolius var. typicus Opulaster opulifolius (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. typicus C. K. Schneider, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 442. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Opulaster opulifolius (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opulaster stellatus Opulaster stellatus Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 513. 1903.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Physocarpus ferrugineus Physocarpus ferrugineus (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 291. 1907, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Opulaster stellatus Rydberg ex Small 1903; Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Physocarpus opulifolius var. ferrugineus Physocarpus opulifolius (Linnaeus) Maximowicz, var. ferrugineus (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 132. 1897.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Physocarpus riparius Physocarpus riparius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 73. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Physocarpus stellatus Physocarpus stellatus (Rydberg ex Small) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 256. 1920.BASIONYM: Opulaster stellatus Rydberg ex Small 1903; Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Spiraea opulifolia Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 489. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 651.12). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 183. 1983.
Spiraea opulifolia var. ferruginea Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus, var. ferruginea Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 414. 1840. TYPE: ALABAMA/FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Opulaster alabamensis Opulaster alabamensis Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 243. 1908. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 5 Jun 1897, Earle & Baker s.n. (holotype: NY).
Opulaster australis Opulaster australis Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 242. 1908. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Stone Mountain, 1891, Small & Heller 256 (holotype: NY).
Physocarpa opulifolia Physocarpa opulifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 73. 1838 ("1836"), nom. rej.  
Physocarpus australis Physocarpus australis (Rydberg) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 256. 1920.BASIONYM: Opulaster australis Rydberg 1908. 
Physocarpus michiganensis Physocarpus michiganensis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 291. 1907. TYPE: MICHIGAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4837
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 27 May 2003 S. R. Hill 35199 CULTIVATED.
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 27 May 1970 D. Demaree 62058
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 10 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8307
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 11 Jun 1944 D. Demaree 25006
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 28 May 1955 D. Demaree 36891
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 22 May 1968 T. Daggy 4863
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 02 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-189
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 30 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 321
USA North Carolina Davidson Co. 16 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 12917
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: