Epifagus virginiana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Epifagus virginiana (L.)W.P.C.Barton
Common Name:BEECHDROPS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Epifagus
Species Epifagus virginiana (L.)W.P.C.Barton - BEECHDROPS

Citation

Citation EPIFAGUS VIRGINIANA (Linnaeus) W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 50. 1818.
Basionym: Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 604 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by J. M. Gillett, Rhodora 61: 61. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epifagus americana Epifagus americana Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 60. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptamnium virginianum Leptamnium virginianum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 237. 1830.BASIONYM: Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Mylanche virginiana Mylanche virginiana (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Orobanches Gen. Diask. 76. 1825.BASIONYM: Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Orobanche virginiana Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 633. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 604 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by J. M. Gillett, Rhodora 61: 61. 1959.
Epifagus virginiana forma atropurpurea Epifagus virginiana (Linnaeus) W. P. C. Barton, forma atropurpurea Pease, Rhodora 54: 140. 1952. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Coos Co.: Randolph, 8 Sep 1920, Pease 18087 (holotype: NEBC).
Epifagus virginiana forma pallida Epifagus virginiana (Linnaeus) W. P. C. Barton, forma pallida Weatherby, Rhodora 36: 59. 1934. TYPE: VERMONT: Windham Co.: Stratton, 3 Sep 1933, Weatherby & Weatherby s.n. (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2010 T. MacClendon 996
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3754
USA Lousiana Sabine Par. 04 Nov 1979 K. A. Vincent 3179
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 19 Oct 1977 L. J. Musselman 5482
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 23 Oct 1973 B. Beckett 110
USA Georgia Harris Co. 23 Oct 1971 S. B. Jones 21642
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 25 Oct 1966 D. R. Thomas 1240
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 18 Nov 1964 J. W. Thieret 18820
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 11 May 1963 P. L. Redfearn, Jr. 12332
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 07 Oct 1976 J. A. Lassiter 766
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 23 Jun 1952 Batson s.n.
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 29 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25284
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5636
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4284
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 01 Mar 1985 J. P. Barber 1277
USA Louisiana Union Par. 09 Nov 1971 D. R. Thomas 27195
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4429
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7575
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5420
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: