Rhodomyrtus tomentosa

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton)Hassk.
Common Name:ROSE MYRTLE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Rhodomyrtus
Species Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Aiton)Hassk. - ROSE MYRTLE

Citation

Citation RHODOMYRTUS TOMENTOSA (Aiton) Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 35. 1842.
Basionym: Myrtus tomentosa Aiton 1789.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrtus tomentosa Myrtus tomentosa Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 159. 1789. TYPE: CHINA:
Rhodomyrtus parviflora Rhodomyrtus parviflora Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 111. 1931.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1994 S. Cole KS0026
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0357
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19410
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0085
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1021
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 1961 G. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Jun 1998 K. Samuels s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 1976 P. Genelle 2236
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Feb 1997 R. L. Hart s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27001
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31674
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31565
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 Jun 1978 A.G. Shuey 2085
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28706
USA Florida Collier Co. Mar 1974 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Apr 1978 J. Popenoe 1260
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Apr 1961 L. J. Brass 32788 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Apr 1961 L. J. Brass 32788 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Jun 2003 T. MacClendon 178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 1976 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1978 F. Neal s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 202
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jul 2003 R. A. Hattaway LM0175
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2036
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2528
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 17 Oct 1999 R. Mejeur 807
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1972 D. Burch 6539 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Jul 1974 T. H. Perkins s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11863 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: