Juncus roemerianus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus roemerianus Scheele
Common Name:NEEDLE RUSH; NEEDLEGRASS RUSH; BLACK RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus roemerianus Scheele - NEEDLE RUSH; NEEDLEGRASS RUSH; BLACK RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS ROEMERIANUS Scheele, Linnaea 22: 348. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Mustang Inlet at Galveston, s.d., Roemer s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1965 K. Norstog 28896
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29498
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2000 J. Myers 654
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1979 C. G. Wright 159
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jun 1994 S. Cole OS0225
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Mar 2001 M. Massieu MWSR027
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0329
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Mar 2009 E. Gandy EB0026
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 635
USA Florida May A. H. Curtiss 2980
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Mar 2015 K. Langanke s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 2023 J. R. Churchill 16699
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6894
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6421
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Mar 1969 D. S. Burgis
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Jul 1969 G. E. Woolfenden s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1974 S. Todd 169
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2714
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 578
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3011
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53132
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1978 D. Persson 9-3-78
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1976 G. N. Avery 1223
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB126
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2117
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0204
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1855
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Sep 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 89
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1164
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3458
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 505
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Oct 1980 G. Fleming 3393
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26883
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Mar 1919 L. Griscom 3298
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Mar 1996 B. K. Holst 5072
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0129
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 02 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22013
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 20808
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9583
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 07 May 1954 D. Demaree 35135
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1766
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 19 Jun 1935 M. L. Fernald 4603
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 02 Apr 1954 W. H. Duncan 17572
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Aug 1972 D. Hofstetter s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: