Spartina spartinae

Family:POACEAE
Species:Spartina spartinae (Trin.)Merr. ex Hitchc.
Common Name:GULF CORDGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Spartina
Species Spartina spartinae (Trin.)Merr. ex Hitchc. - GULF CORDGRASS

Citation

Citation SPARTINA SPARTINAE (Trinius) Merrill ex Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 329. 1913.
Basionym: Vilfa spartinae Trinius 1840.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Hooker s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spartina densiflora subvar. genuina Spartina densiflora Brongniart, subvar. genuina Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 26, 78. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina junciformis Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Spartina densiflora var. junciformis Spartina densiflora Brongniart, var. junciformis (Engelmann & A. Gray) Saint- Yves, Candollea 5: 77. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina junciformis Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Spartina junciformis Spartina junciformis Engelmann & A. Gray, J. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 5: 238. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 207 (holotype: GH; isotype: BM).
Sporobolus spartinus Sporobolus spartinus (Trinius) P. M. Peterson & Saarela, in P. M. Peterson et al., Taxon 63: 1236. 2014.BASIONYM: Vilfa spartinae Trinius 1840. 
Vilfa spartinae Vilfa spartinae Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(1): 82. 1840. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Hooker s.n. (holotype: LE).
Spartina argentinensis Spartina argentinensis Parodi, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. (Buenos Aires) 2: 258. 1919. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Spartina densiflora subvar. argentinensis Spartina densiflora Brongniart, subvar. argentinensis (Parodi) Saint-Yves, Candollea 5: 26, 79. 1932.BASIONYM: Spartina argentinensis Parodi 1919. 
Spartina densiflora var. obtusa Spartina densiflora Brongniart, var. obtusa Hackel, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 345. 1909. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco: Loma Clavel, Nov, Hassler 2621 (holotype: W; isotype: US(fragm)).
Spartina gouinii Spartina gouinii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 135. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, 1867, Gouin 72 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Spartina pittieri Spartina pittieri Hackel, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 52: 237. 1902. TYPE: COSTA RICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7544
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 804
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2028
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2065
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jan 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB187
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23109
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2006 E. Jensen OS0593
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Apr 2007 P. A. Schmalzer 07-22
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 1981 A.G. Shuey 2455
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jul 1960 W. G. Atwater GS-205
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Oct 1999 W. B. Zomlefer 773
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2036
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1970 A. M. Gill s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: