Ctenium aromaticum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Ctenium aromaticum (Walter)A.W.Wood
Common Name:TOOTHACHEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Ctenium
Species Ctenium aromaticum (Walter)A.W.Wood - TOOTHACHEGRASS

Citation

Citation CTENIUM AROMATICUM (Walter) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861 806. 1861.
Basionym: Aegilops aromatica Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 12 mi. N of Georgetown, 23 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 42 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1092. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aegilops aromatica Aegilops aromatica Walter, Fl. Carol. 249. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 12 mi. N of Georgetown, 23 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 42 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1092. 2007.
Campulosus aromaticus Campulosus aromaticus (Walter) Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 45. 1894.BASIONYM: Aegilops aromatica Walter 1788. 
Campulosus gracilior Campulosus gracilior Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 189. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris monostachya Michaux 1803. 
Campulosus monostachyus Campulosus monostachyus (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 64, 157, 158, pl. 13(1). 1812.BASIONYM: Chloris monostachya Michaux 1803. 
Chloris monostachya Chloris monostachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 59. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ctenium americanum Ctenium americanum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 274. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris monostachya Michaux 1803. 
Ctenium carolinianum Ctenium carolinianum Panzer, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 4: 311. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris monostachya Michaux 1803. 
Cynodon monostachyos Cynodon monostachyos (Michaux) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825.BASIONYM: Chloris monostachya Michaux 1803. 
Monocera aromatica Monocera aromatica (Walter) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 177, pl. 11(3). 1816.BASIONYM: Aegilops aromatica Walter 1788. 
Triatherus aromaticus Triatherus aromaticus (Walter) Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 3: 99. 1818.BASIONYM: Aegilops aromatica Walter 1788. 
Campulosus gracilis Campulosus gracilis Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 602, pl. 43(a-c). 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Nardus scorpioides Nardus scorpioides Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 152. 1791.