Wisteria frutescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Wisteria frutescens (L.)Poir.
Common Name:AMERICAN WISTERIA
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Wisteria
Species Wisteria frutescens (L.)Poir. - AMERICAN WISTERIA

Citation

Citation WISTERIA FRUTESCENS (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 3: 674. 1823.
Basionym: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Miller, Cat. Pl. t. 15. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 470. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apios frutescens Apios frutescens (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 474. 1814.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Beadlea frutescens Beadlea frutescens (Linnaeus) Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 549. 1901.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Beadlea macrostachya Beadlea macrostachya (Torrey & A. Gray) Small ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 549. 1901.BASIONYM: Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. macrostachya Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Glycine frutescens Glycine frutescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Miller, Cat. Pl. t. 15. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 470. 1997.
Kraunhia frutescens Kraunhia frutescens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Greene, Pittonia 2: 175. 1891.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Kraunhia macrostachya Kraunhia macrostachya (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 134 1898.BASIONYM: Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. macrostachya Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Phaseoloides frutescens Phaseoloides frutescens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 201. 1891.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus frutescens Phaseolus frutescens (Linnaeus) Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 354. 1840.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Thyrsanthus elegans Thyrsanthus floridanus Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 25: 75. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Thyrsanthus frutescens Thyrsanthus frutescens (Linnaeus) Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 371. 1818.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. macrostachya Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 283. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Wisteria macrostachya Wisteria macrostachya (Torrey & A. Gray) Nuttall ex B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 515. 1908.BASIONYM: Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. macrostachya Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Wisteria speciosa Wisteria speciosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 116. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplonyx elegans Diplonyx elegans Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 101. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Wisteria frutescens forma nivea Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, forma nivea (Lescuyer) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 270. 1903.BASIONYM: Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. nivea Lescuyer 1854. 
Wisteria frutescens var. albolilacina Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. albolilacina Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 3: 695. 1893.  
Wisteria frutescens var. nivea Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. nivea Lescuyer, Horticulteur Franc. 4: 251. 1854.  
Wisteria macrostachya forma albolilacina Wisteria macrostachya (Torrey & A. Gray) Nuttall ex B. L. Robinson & Fernald, forma albolilicina (Dippel) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 149. 1926.BASIONYM: Wisteria frutescens (Linnaeus) Poiret, var. albolilicina Dippel 1893. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 3 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53906
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3217
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53758
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8184
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. P. Gillespie 761
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2084
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11410
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11377
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11464
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16494
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1004
USA California Alameda Co. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED; sent for identification by Toichi Domoto.
USA Florida Hernando Co. Jun 1971 D. Burch 4915 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: