Stokesia laevis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Stokesia laevis (Hill)Greene
Common Name:STOKES' ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Stokesia
Species Stokesia laevis (Hill)Greene - STOKES' ASTER

Citation

Citation STOKESIA LAEVIS (Hill) Greene, Erythea 1: 3. 1893.
Basionym: Carthamus laevis Hill 1768.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cult. in England,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carthamus laevis Carthamus laevis Hill, Hort. Kew. 57, t. 5. 1768. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cult. in England,
Stokesia cyanea Stokesia cyanea L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 28. 1789 ("1788"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carthamus laevis Hill 1768. 
Cartesia centauroides Cartesia centauroides Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1816: 198. 1816.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57136
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 Jun 1988 L. C. Anderson 11491
USA Florida Escambia Co. 2 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10224
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Jun 2003 C. Slaughter 13877
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1286
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18286
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1966 F. Almeda 302 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4820 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: