Eleocharis tortilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tortilis (Link)Schult.
Common Name:TWISTED SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tortilis (Link)Schult. - TWISTED SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS TORTILIS (Link) Schultes, Mant. 2: 92. 1824.
Basionym: Scirpus tortilis Link 1820.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus tortilis Scirpus tortilis Link, Jahrb. Gewächsk. 1(3): 78. 1820. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Caroline Co. 19 Jul 1980 T. F. Wieboldt 3805
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 09 Sep 1935 M. L. Fernald 4819
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 11 Oct 1969 K. E. Rogers 1833
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 18 Jul 1999 S. R. Hill 31884
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23229
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 05 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38788
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31347
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23694
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18529
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8275
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: