Ipomopsis rubra

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Ipomopsis rubra (L.)Wherry
Common Name:STANDINGCYPRESS; SPANISH LARKSPUR
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Ipomopsis
Species Ipomopsis rubra (L.)Wherry - STANDINGCYPRESS; SPANISH LARKSPUR

Citation

Citation IPOMOPSIS RUBRA (Linnaeus) Wherry, Bartonia 18: 56. 1936.
Basionym: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 241(312). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 593, 754. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cantua coronopifolia Cantua coronopifolia Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 879. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cantua floridana Cantua floridana Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 110. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Cantua rubra Cantua rubra (Linnaeus) Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult. 2: 185. 1802.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gilia coronopifolia Gilia coronopifolia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 187. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cantua coronopifolia Willdenow 1798, nom. illegit.; Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gilia rubra Gilia rubra (Linnaeus) A. Heller, Bot. Explor. S. Texas 81. 1895.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomeria coronopifolia Ipomeria coronopifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 124. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cantua coronopifolia Willdenow 1798, nom. illegit.; Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea erecta Ipomoea erecta Michaux, J. Hist. Nat. 1: 410. 1792. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ipomoea rubra Ipomoea rubra (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Veg., ed. 13. 171. 1774.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomopsis elegans Ipomopsis elegans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 142. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Navarretia rubra Navarretia rubra (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 433. 1891.BASIONYM: Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polemonium rubrum Polemonium rubrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 162. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 241(312). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 593, 754. 2007.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10395
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1981 J. Popenoe 2134
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6015
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jul 1984 M. E. Schmid A-440
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Jul 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 May 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 11 Jul 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9309
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Jul 1960 D. B. Ward 2080
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M0569
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28044
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24350
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Aug 1961 R. G. West 114
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Jun 1969 V. Ducey 57
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2298
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11163
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Aug 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Jun 1969 V. Ducey 57
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2152
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 21 Jul 1977 L. C. Anderson 4508
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11500
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Jun 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27–29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4887
USA Florida Nassau Co. 06 Jul 1951 S. C. Hood 4400
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-47
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 May 1985 T. F. Rochow s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: