Ilex cassine var. myrtifolia

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex cassine L. var. myrtifolia (Walter)Sarg.
Common Name:MYRTLE DAHOON
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex cassine L. var. myrtifolia (Walter)Sarg. - MYRTLE DAHOON

Citation

Citation ILEX CASSINE Linnaeus, var. MYRTIFOLIA (Walter) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 616. 1889.
Basionym: Ilex myrtifolia Walter 1788
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Francis Marion National Forest, 1.6 mi. N of Honey Hill, 27 Aug 1967, Bozeman 11368 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MICH, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex cassine subsp. myrtifolia Ilex cassine Linnaeus, subsp. myrtifolia (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 8. 1983.BASIONYM: Ilex myrtifolia Walter 1788. 
Ilex cassine var. parvifolia Ilex cassine Linnaeus, var. parvifolia C. K. Schneider, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 160. 1907, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex dahoon Walter, var. parvifolia K. Koch 1869, nom. illegit.; Ilex dahoon Walter, var. myrtifolia (Walter) Chapman 1860; Ilex myrtifolia Walter 1788. 
Ilex dahoon var. myrtifolia Ilex dahoon Walter, var. myrtifolia (Walter) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 269. 1860.BASIONYM: Ilex myrtifolia Walter 1788. 
Ilex dahoon var. parvifolia Ilex dahoon Walter, var. parvifolia K. Koch, Dendrologie 2(1): 225. 1869, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex dahoon Walter, var. myrtifolia (Walter) Chapman 1860; Ilex myrtifolia Walter 1788. 
Ilex myrtifolia Ilex myrtifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 241. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Francis Marion National Forest, 1.6 mi. N of Honey Hill, 27 Aug 1967, Bozeman 11368 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MICH, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.
Ilex myrtifolia forma lowei Ilex myrtifolia Walter, forma lowei S. F. Blake, Rhodora 26: 231. 1924. TYPE: GEORGIA: Appling Co.: Baxley, Nov 1923, Lowe s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: A, GH, NY).
Ilex rosmarinifolia Ilex rosmarinifolia Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 356. 1792.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 968
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10245
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15782
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11986
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15422
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 488
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16561
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14860
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5592
USA Florida 15 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Liberty/Wakulla/Leon Co. 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 326
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75029b
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75029a
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75682
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 58003
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20127
USA Florida Bradford Co. 08 May 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19974
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52797
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51605
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Oct 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75689
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 48
USA Florida Gulf Co. 16 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 413
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14702
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3626
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: