Richardia brasiliensis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Common Name:TROPICAL MEXICAN CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Richardia
Species Richardia brasiliensis Gomes - TROPICAL MEXICAN CLOVER

Citation

Citation RICHARDIA BRASILIENSIS Gomes, Mem. Ipecac. Bras. 31, t. 2. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Gomes s.n. (holotype: LISU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Richardsonia brasiliensis Richardsonia brasiliensis (Gomes) Hayne, Getreue Darstell. Gew. 8: t. 21. 1822.BASIONYM: Richardia brasiliensis Gomes 1801. 
Richardia adscendens Richardia adscendens (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 458. 1841.BASIONYM: Richardsonia adscendens de Candolle 1830. 
Richardia emetica Richardia emetica (Martius) Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 87. 1829.BASIONYM: Richardsonia emetica Martius 1824. 
Richardia rosea Richardia rosea (A. Saint-Hilaire) Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 88. 1829.BASIONYM: Richardsonia rosea A. Saint-Hilaire 1824. 
Richardia rosea forma albiflora Richardia rosea (A. Saint-Hilaire) Schultes & Schultes f., forma albiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 123. 1898. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Cochabamba: Without data, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Richardia rosea forma lilacina Richardia rosea (A. Saint-Hilaire) Schultes & Schultes f., forma lilacina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 123. 1898. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Contendas, s.d., Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Richardsonia adscendens Richardsonia adscendens de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 569. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Moricand s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Richardsonia brasiliensis var. dubia Richardsonia brasiliensis (Gomes) Hayne, var. dubia Beauverd & Felippone, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 13: 6, 271. 1922. TYPE: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo, s.d., Felippone 3421 (holotype: G).
Richardsonia emetica Richardsonia emetica Martius, Spec. Mat. Med. Bras. 11. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Martius, s.n. (holotype: M).
Richardsonia rosea Richardsonia rosea A. Saint-Hilaire, Pl. Usuel. Bras. t. 7. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: São João-del-Rey and Villa Rica, s.d., Saint- Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).