Nymphaea mexicana

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.
Common Name:YELLOW WATERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea mexicana Zucc. - YELLOW WATERLILY

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA MEXICANA Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. K├Ânigl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 1: 365. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Sep 1827, Karwinski s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades FTG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Palm Beach NY  
Pasco USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia flava Castalia flava (Leitner ex A. Gray) Greene, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 85. 1888.BASIONYM: Nymphaea flava Leitner ex A. Gray 1876. 
Castalia mexicana Castalia mexicana (Zuccarini) J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 12. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini 1832. 
Leuconymphaea flava Leuconymphaea flava (Leitner ex A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea flava Leitner ex A. Gray 1876. 
Leuconymphaea mexicana Leuconymphaea mexicana (Zuccarini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea mexicana Zuccarini 1832. 
Nymphaea flava Nymphaea flava Leitner ex A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 111: 416. 1876. TYPE: FLORIDA

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2443
USA Florida Sumter Co. 19 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7095
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25839
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8237
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 49
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 May 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Jun 1961 A.A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Sep 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-120
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-408
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 1962 C. F. Caudle 1642
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 13 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5763
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9587
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 10 Sep 1981 S. Powers 976
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 10 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33300
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3731 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7858 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7858 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. May A. H. Curtiss 101a
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Jun 1984 B. F. Hansen 9958
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29674 This sheet also numbered as Long 1584.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: