Okenia hypogaea

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Okenia hypogaea Schltdl. & Cham.
Common Name:BURROWING FOUR-O'CLOCK; BEACH PEANUT
Plant Notes:This species is very closely related to the genus Boerhavia (Douglas & Manos 2007).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Okenia
Species Okenia hypogaea Schltdl. & Cham. - BURROWING FOUR-O'CLOCK; BEACH PEANUT

Citation

Citation OKENIA HYPOGAEA Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 92. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Prope Veracruz, s.d., Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: ?; foto F, foto XAL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1979 W. T. Gillis 9666
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1967 P. M. Cassen 101
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25232
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11041
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25434
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10607
Mexico Michoacán 30 Mar 1970 D. Burch 2001
Mexico Mexico State Temascaltepec Mun. 07 Mar 1933 G. B. Hinton 4273
Mexico Guerrero Pungarabato Mun. 07 Jul 1934 G. B. Hinton 6260
Mexico Veracruz Alvarado Mun. 06 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7639
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: