Voyria parasitica

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.)Ruyters & Maas
Common Name:PARASITIC GHOSTPLANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Voyria
Species Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.)Ruyters & Maas - PARASITIC GHOSTPLANT

Citation

Citation VOYRIA PARASITICA (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Ruyters & Maas, Acta Bot. Neerl. 30: 143. 1981.
Basionym: Leiphaimos parasitica Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1831.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: HAL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leiphaimos parasitica Leiphaimos parasitica Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 387. 1831. MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: HAL).
Voyria mexicana Voyria mexicana Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 208. 1838, nom. Illegit.BASIONYM: Leophaimos parasitica Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1831. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1984
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Dec 1956 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. Lassiter 708
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26733
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9414
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9522
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8270
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8355
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: