Picramnia pentandra

Family:PICRAMNIACEAE
Species:Picramnia pentandra Sw.
Common Name:FLORIDA BITTERBUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PICRAMNIALES
FamilyPICRAMNIACEAE
Genus Picramnia
Species Picramnia pentandra Sw. - FLORIDA BITTERBUSH

Citation

Citation PICRAMNIA PENTANDRA Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1: 220. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTSERRAT ISLAND: Palmetto Point, s.d., Ryan s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Picramnia antidesmoides Picramnia antidesmoides Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 140. 1859. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Crueger s.n. (holotype: K).
Picramnia cubensis Picramnia cubensis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 445. 1858. TYPE: CUBA: Santiago: Near Nimanima, s.d., Linden 2098 (holotype: KW; isotypes: BM, G, K 3 shts, LE, P).
Picramnia micrantha Picramnia micrantha Tulasne, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 7: 262. 1847. TYPE: JAMAICA?:
Picramnia oblongifolia Picramnia oblongifolia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 445. 1858. TYPE: CUBA: Santiago: Without data, Linden 1965 (holotype: KW; isotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8515
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 03 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2801
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 08 Jul 1982 T. A. Zanoni 21484
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8392
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3656
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8257
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1260F
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26187
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: