Silene regia

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene regia Sims
Common Name:ROYAL CATCHFLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene regia Sims - ROYAL CATCHFLY

Citation

Citation SILENE REGIA Sims, Bot. Mag. 41: t. 1724. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: "environs of St. Louis",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melandrium illinoense Melandrium illinoense Rohrbach, Linnaea 36: 250. 1869, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene regia Sims 1815. 
Silene scabra Silene scabra Rafinesque, Aut. Bot. 18. 1840. TYPE: KENTUCKY: