Leptochloa dubia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leptochloa dubia (Kunth)Nees
Common Name:GREEN SPRANGLETOP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leptochloa
Species Leptochloa dubia (Kunth)Nees - GREEN SPRANGLETOP

Citation

Citation LEPTOCHLOA DUBIA (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, Syll. Pl. Nov. 1: 4. 1824.
Basionym: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816.
Type: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: El Penon in the valley of Mexico, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris dubia Chloris dubia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 169. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: El Penon in the valley of Mexico, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Diplachne dubia Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 10: 30. 1883.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Diplachne dubia Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. humboldtiana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 349. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Disakisperma dubium Disakisperma dubium (Kunth) P. M. Peterson & N. Snow, Ann. Bot. (Oxford), ser. 2. 109. 1327. 2012.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Leptochloa dubia var. humboldtiana Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, var. humboldtiana Beetle, Phytologia 54: 4. 1983, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. humboldtiana Kuntze 1898, nom. inadmiss.; Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck 1883; Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Leptostachys dubia Leptostachys dubia (Kunth) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 74. 1818.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Rabdochloa dubia Rabdochloa dubia (Kunth) Kuntze ex Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 121. 1904.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Sieglingia dubia Sieglingia dubia (Kunth) Kuntze ex Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 128. 1904.BASIONYM: Chloris dubia Kunth 1816. 
Diplachne dubia var. kurtziana Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. kurtziana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 349. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Cordoba: Without data, Kurtz 6647 (holotype: US).
Diplachne dubia var. pringleana Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. pringleana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 349. 1898. TYPE: MEXICO: Chihuahua: Near Chihuahua, Aug 1885, Pringle 422 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Diplachne mendocina Diplachne mendocina (Philippi) Kurtz, Bol. Acad. Nat. Ci. 15: 521. 1897.BASIONYM: Ipnum mendocinum Philippi 1870. 
Diplachne patens Diplachne patens (J. Presl) E. Desvaux, in Gay, Fl. Chil. 6: 371. 1854 ("1853").BASIONYM: Schismus patens J. Presl 1830. 
Disakisperma mexicana Disakisperma mexicana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 287. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO:
Eragrostis mendocina Eragrostis mendocina (Philippi) Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 192. 1924.BASIONYM: Ipnum mendocinum Philippi 1870. 
Festuca obtusiflora Festuca obtusiflora Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 356. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipnum mendocinum Ipnum mendocinum Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 211. 1870. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Leptochloa digitatiformis Leptochloa digitatiformis Beetle, Phytologia 52: 14. 1982. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Mun. Fronteras: Ejido km 47, 19 Aug 1981, Bernal & Chaudra s.n. (holotype: ?).
Leptochloa dubia subsp. patens Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. patens (J. Presl) Covas & Steibel, Apuntes Fl. Pampa 61: 243. 1981.BASIONYM: Schismus patens J. Presl 1830. 
Leptochloa dubia var. pringleana Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, var. pringleana (Kuntze) Lamson- Scribner & Merrill, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 27. 1901.BASIONYM: Diplachne dubia (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. pringleana Kuntze 1898. 
Leptochloa patens Leptochloa patens (J. Presl) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 22. 1830.BASIONYM: Schismus patens J. Presl 1830. 
Leptochloa pringlei Leptochloa pringlei Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 436. 1896. TYPE: ARIZONA: Pima Co.: Sierra Tucson, 27 Apr 1884, Pringle 13 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Schismus patens Schismus patens J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 269. 1830. TYPE: CHILE:
Uralepis brevicuspidata Uralepis brevicuspidata Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 93. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Wright 767 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Man. Grass. U.S. 877. 1935.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21–24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1463
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1688
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23886
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2659
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Jul 1969 C. Byrd s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2496
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2309
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2121
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31810A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27879
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29242
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1972 G. N. Avery 1305
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31811A
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 1964 L. J. Brass 33181
USA Florida Monroe Co. Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9257
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1970 M. McMahon 55
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Oct 1987 A. Herndon 1787
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: