Avicennia germinans

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Avicennia germinans (L.)L.
Common Name:BLACK MANGROVE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Avicennia
Species Avicennia germinans (L.)L. - BLACK MANGROVE

Citation

Citation AVICENNIA GERMINANS (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 3. 891. 1764.
Basionym: Bontia germinans Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 813.2). Lectotypified by Stearn, Kew Bull. 1958: 34. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avicennia floridana Avicennia floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 64. 1918, non Rafinesque 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Avicennia floridana Avicennia floridana Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832. TYPE: "In Fl. Louis. and Jamaica",
Avicennia nitida Avicennia nitida Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 25. 1760. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Sel. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 112(1). 1763). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 212. 1989.
Avicennia oblongifolia Avicennia oblongifolia Nuttall ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 310. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West,
Avicennia officinalis var. nitida Avicennia officinalis Linnaeus, var. nitida (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 502. 1891.BASIONYM: Avicennia nitida Jacquin 1760. 
Avicennia tomentosa Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 25. 1760, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bontia germinans Linnaeus 1759. 
Bontia germinans Bontia germinans Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1122. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 813.2). Lectotypified by Stearn, Kew Bull. 1958: 34. 1958.
Hilairanthus nitidus Hilairanthus nitidus (Jacquin) Tieghem, J. Bot. (Morot) 12: 357. 1898.BASIONYM: Avicennia nitida Jacquin 1760. 
Hilairanthus tomentosus Hilairanthus tomentosus Tieghem, J. Bot. (Morot) 12: 357. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin 1760, nom. illegit.; Bontia germinans Linnaeus 1759. 
Avicennia africana Avicennia africana Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 80, t. 47. 1809.  
Avicennia elliptica Avicennia elliptica Thunberg, Pl. Bras. 3: 37. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Avicennia elliptica var. martii Avicennia elliptica Thunberg, var. martii Moldenke, Phytologia 30: 15. 1975. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Near the mouth of the Amazon, Sep 1820, Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Avicennia germinans forma aberrans Avicennia germinans (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma aberrans Moldenke, Phytologia 47: 222. 1980. TYPE: ST. VINCENT: Without locality, May-Jun 1889, Smith & Smith 546 (holotype: NY).
Avicennia germinans forma brasiliensis Avicennia germinans (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma brasiliensis Moldenke, Phytologia 47: 222. 1980. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceara: 2 km e Of Soure, 9 Sep 1935, Drouet 2442 (holotype: NY).
Avicennia germinans forma venezuelensis Avicennia germinans (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma venezuelensis Moldenke, Phytologia 47: 222. 1980. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Río San Juan near its confluence with Río Guarapiche, ca. 53 km NE of Maturin, 21 Oct 1965, Breteler 4677 (holotype: NY).
Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis Avicennia germinans (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. cumanensis (Kunth) Moldenke, Phytologia 30: 15. 1975.BASIONYM: Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, var. cumanensis Kunth 1818. 
Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis Avicennia germinans (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Moldenke, Phytologia 29: 75. 1974.BASIONYM: Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, var. guayaquilensis Kunth 1818. 
Avicennia lamarckiana Avicennia lamarckiana C. Presl, Bot. Bemerk. 99. 1844.  
Avicennia meyeri Avicennia meyeri Miquel, Linnaea 18: 262. 1844.  
Avicennia officinalis var. lanceolata Avicennia officinalis Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 502. 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Apr 1874, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Avicennia tomentosa var. campechensis Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, var. campechensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 284. 1818. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche:
Avicennia tomentosa var. cumanensis Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, var. cumanensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 283. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Avicennia tomentosa var. guayaquilensis Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin, var. guayaquilensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 284. 1818. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil,