Digitaria insularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria insularis (L.)Fedde
Common Name:SOURGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria insularis (L.)Fedde - SOURGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA INSULARIS (Linnaeus) Fedde, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 31: 778. 1904.
Basionym: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1211.20). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 126. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acicarpa sacchariflora Acicarpa sacchariflora Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 31. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Andropogon insularis Andropogon insularis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1304. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1211.20). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 126. 1908.
Digitaria leucophaea Digitaria leucophaea (Kunth) Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 382. 1898.BASIONYM: Panicum leucophaeum Kunth 1816. 
Milium villosum Milium villosum Swartz, Prodr. 24. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Monachne unilateralis Monachne unilateralis Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 468. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum insulare Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 60. 1818.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum insulare var. leucophaeum Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, var. leucophaeum (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 361-362. 1898.BASIONYM: Panicum leucophaeum Kunth 1816. 
Panicum insulare var. typicum Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, var. typicum Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 70. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer 1818; Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum lanatum Panicum lanatum Rottbøll, Acta Lit. Univ. Hafn. 1: 269. 1778, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum leucophaeum Panicum leucophaeum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 97. 1816. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Syntherisma insulare Syntherisma insulare (Linnaeus) Millspaugh & Chase, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 473. 1902.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Trichachne insularis Trichachne insularis (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 86. 1829.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Tricholaena insularis Tricholaena insularis (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 265. 1857.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Valota insularis Valota insularis (Linnaeus) Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 188. 1906.BASIONYM: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Andropogon fabricii Andropogon fabricii Herzog ex Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 44. 1921. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Milium hirsutum Milium hirsutum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 13, pl. 5(5). 1812.  
Panicum duchaissingii Panicum duchaissingii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 93. 1854. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchaissing s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum falsum Panicum falsum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 67. 1853. TYPE: CUBA:
Panicum saccharoides Panicum saccharoides A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 306. 1850, non Trinius 1826, nec Kunth 1830. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra 9 (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10174
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 934
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Oct 2007 D. Husband s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 26 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1781
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31630
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29102
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1963 L. J. Brass 33157
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26223
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31593
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 292
USA Florida Manatee Co. Nov 2000 C. Raymond s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Apr 1987 D. W. Hall 1716
USA Florida Lee Co. Oct 2009 L. Wewerka s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2414
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0197
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Dec 2005 R. Rowe LJ0215
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8447
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5693
Puerto Rico San Juan Municip. 16 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9010
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24021
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8313
Barbados Christ Church Par. 15 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8657
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 148
Puerto Rico Vieques Municip. 28 Nov 1913 A. Chase 293
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: