Tabebuia aurea

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso)Benth. & Hook.f. ex S.Moore
Common Name:CARIBBEAN TRUMPET-TREE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tabebuia
Species Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso)Benth. & Hook.f. ex S.Moore - CARIBBEAN TRUMPET-TREE

Citation

Citation TABEBUIA AUREA (Silva Manso) Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Moore, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 4: 423. 1895.
Basionym: Bignonia aurea Silva Manso 1836.
Type: BRAZIL: Maranhão: Caxias, s.d., Cutler 8249 (neotype: MO; isoneotypes: F, IJ). Neotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 144. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia aurea Bignonia aurea Silva Manso, Enum. Subst. Braz. 40. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Maranhão: Caxias, s.d., Cutler 8249 (neotype: MO; isoneotypes: F, IJ). Neotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 144. 1992.
Couralia caraiba Couralia caraiba (Martius) Mello, Arq. Mus. Paraense 9: 131. 1952.BASIONYM: Tecoma caraiba Martius 1841. 
Gelseminum caraiba Gelseminum caraiba (Martius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 245. 1898.BASIONYM: Tecoma caraiba Martius 1841. 
Handroanthus caraiba Handroanthus caraiba (Martius) Mattos, Loefgrenia 50: 2. 1970.BASIONYM: Tecoma caraiba Martius 1841. 
Tabebuia caraiba Tabebuia caraiba (Martius) Bureau, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1893: 113. 1893.BASIONYM: Tecoma caraiba Martius 1841. 
Tecoma aurea Tecoma aurea (Silva Manso) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 222. 1845.BASIONYM: Bignonia aurea Silva Manso 1836. 
Tecoma caraiba Tecoma caraiba Martius, Flora 24(Beibl.): 14. 1841. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Martius 1564 (holotype: M).
Handroanthus leucophloeus Handroanthus leucophloeus (Martius ex de Candolle) Mattos, Loefgrenia 50: 2. 1970.BASIONYM: Tecoma leocophloeus Martius ex de Candolle 1845. 
Tabebuia argentea Tabebuia argentea (Bureau & K. Schumann) Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 197. 1925.BASIONYM: Tecoma argentea Bureau & K. Schumann 1897. 
Tabebuia suberosa Tabebuia suberosa Rusby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 7: 358. 1927. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Beni: Near Lake Rogagua, 3 Nov 1921, Rusby 1423 (holotype: NY).
Tecoma argentea Tecoma argentea Bureau & K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(2): 332. 1897. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Balansa 513 (holotype: K).
Tecoma caraiba var. grandiflora Tecoma caraiba Martius, var. grandiflora Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 60. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Amambay, s.d., Rojas s.n. (holotype: G).
Tecoma caraiba var. squamellulosa Tecoma caraiba Martius, var. squamellulosa (de Candolle) Bureau & K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(2): 331. 1897.BASIONYM: Tecoma squamellulosa de Candolle 1845. 
Tecoma leucophloeus Tecoma leucophloeus Martius ex de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 217. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Joazeiro, s.d., Martius 2302 (holotype: M).
Tecoma squamellulosa Tecoma squamellulosa de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 220. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Blanchet 2758 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: G, K, NY).
Tecoma trichocalycina Tecoma trichocalycina de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 221. 1845. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Pampas de Santa Ana, s.d., D'Orbigny 3965 (holotype: P).