Acalypha chamaedrifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.)Müll.Arg.
Common Name:BASTARD COPPERLEAF
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.)Müll.Arg. - BASTARD COPPERLEAF

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA CHAMAEDRIFOLIA (Lamarck) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 879. 1866.
Basionym: Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck 1786.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 82(3). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 7. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha chamaedrifolia var. genuina Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lamarck) Müller Argoviensis, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 879. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lamarck) Müller Argoviensis 1866; Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck 1786. 
Acalypha corchorifolia Acalypha corchorifolia Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 524. 1805. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Acalypha reptans Acalypha reptans Swartz, Prodr. 99. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck 1786. 
Acalypha reptans var. genuina Acalypha reptans Swartz, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 48. 1865, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acalypha reptans Swartz 1788, nom. illegit.; Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck 1786. 
Croton chamaedrifolius Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 215. 1786. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 82(3). 1707). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 7. 1989.
Ricinocarpus chamaedrifolius Ricinocarpus chamaedrifolius (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 617. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton chamaedrifolius Lamarck 1786. 
Acalypha chamaedrifolia var. brevipes Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lamarck) Müller Argoviensis, var. brevipes (Müller Argoviensis) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 879. 1866.BASIONYM: Acalypha reptans Swartz, var. brevipes Müller Argoviensis 1865. 
Acalypha reptans var. brevipes Acalypha reptans Swartz, var. brevipes Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 48. 1865.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 D. Burch 1502
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9416A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9543
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27268
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9724
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31852
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2002 K. A. Bradley 2145
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3930
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7513
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: