Bursera simaruba

Family:BURSERACEAE
Species:Bursera simaruba (L.)Sarg.
Common Name:GUMBO LIMBO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBURSERACEAE
Genus Bursera
Species Bursera simaruba (L.)Sarg. - GUMBO LIMBO

Citation

Citation BURSERA SIMARUBA (Linnaeus) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 3: 260. 1890.
Basionym: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 199. 1725). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 55. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bursera gummifera Bursera gummifera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 471. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753. 
Elaphrium simaruba Elaphrium simaruba (Linnaeus) Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 246. 1911.BASIONYM: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753. 
Icicariba simaruba Icicariba simaruba (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 214. 1897.BASIONYM: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753. 
Pistacia simaruba Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1026. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 199. 1725). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 55. 1983.
Terebinthus brownii Terebinthus brownii Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 18. 1760, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753. 
Terebinthus simaruba Terebinthus simaruba (Linnaeus) W. Wight, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 122. 1906.BASIONYM: Pistacia simaruba Linnaeus 1753. 
Bursera bonairensis Bursera bonairensis Boldingh, Fl. Dutch. W. Ind. Isl. 2: 48. 1914.  
Bursera gummifera var. glabrata Bursera gummifera Linneaus, var. glabrata Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 173. 1859.  
Bursera gummifera var. polyphylla Bursera gummifera Linnaeus, var. polyphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 78. 1825. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Without data (holotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 30. 1730).
Bursera gummifera var. pubescens Bursera gummifera Linnaeus, var. pubescens Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 4: 40. 1883. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Orizaba, 25 Aug 1866, Bourgeau 2899 (lectotype: P). Lectotpyified by Rzedowski & G. C. Rzedowski, in Gomez- Pompa, Fl. Veracruz 94: 21. 1996.
Bursera ovalifolia Bursera ovalifolia (Schlechtendal) Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 43. 1881.BASIONYM: Elaphrium ovalifolium Schlechtendal 1843. 
Bursera simaruba var. pubescens Bursera simaruba (Linnaeus) Sargent, var. pubescens (Engler) Urban ex Léon & Alain, Fl. Cuba 2: 407. 1951.BASIONYM: Bursera gummifera Linnaeus, var. pubescens Engler 1883. 
Bursera simaruba var. yucatanensis Bursera simaruba (Linnaeus) Sargent, var. yucatanensis Lundell, Wrightia 3: 4. 1961. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Remate, bordering the lake ca. 22 km from the village, 29 May 1960, Contreras 1034 (holotype: LL).
Elaphrium ovalifolium Elaphrium ovalifolium Schlechtendal, Linnaea 17: 248. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO:
Elaphrium subpubescens Elaphrium subpubescens Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 247. 1911.BASIONYM: Bursera gummifera Linnaeus, var. pubescens Engler 1883. 
Terebinthus ovalifolia Terebinthus ovalifolia (Schlechtendal) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 121. 1906.BASIONYM: Elaphrium ovalifolium Schlechtendal 1843.