Pithecellobium unguis-cati

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.)Benth.
Common Name:CATCLAW BLACKBEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pithecellobium
Species Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.)Benth. - CATCLAW BLACKBEAD

Citation

Citation PITHECELLOBIUM UNGUIS-CATI (Linnaeus) Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 200. 1844.
Basionym: Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 1(6). 1691). Lectotypified by L. Rico, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 476. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Feuilleea unguis-cati Feuilleea unguis-cati (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 184. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus 1753. 
Inga guadalupensis Inga guadalupensis (Persoon) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 70. 1814.BASIONYM: Mimosa guadalupensis Persoon 1806. 
Inga unguis-cati Inga unguis-cati (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1006. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa guadalupensis Mimosa guadalupensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 262. 1806. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data (holotype: P).
Mimosa unguis-cati Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 517. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 1(6). 1691). Lectotypified by L. Rico, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 476. 1997.
Pithecellobium guadalupense Pithecellobium guadalupense (Persoon) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 116. 1860.BASIONYM: Mimosa guadalupensis Persoon 1806. 
Zygia guadalupensis Zygia guadalupensis (Persoon) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 5. 1900.BASIONYM: Mimosa guadalupensis Persoon 1806. 
Zygia unguis-cati Zygia unguis-cati (Linnaeus) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 248. 1897.BASIONYM: Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus 1753. 
Feuilleea oblonga Feuilleea oblonga (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 188. 1891.BASIONYM: Pithecellobium oblongum Bentham 1844. 
Feuilleea unguis-cati var. latifolia Feuilleea unguis-cati (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. latifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 184. 1891. TYPE: BARBADOS: Without data, Kuntze 706 (holotype: NY),
Inga microphylla Inga microphylla Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1004. 1806. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Pithecellobium flavovirens Pithecellobium flavovirens Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 442. 1905. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Inagua: Sheep Key, 18 Oct 1904, Nash & Taylor 1143 (holotype: NY).
Pithecellobium larensis Pithecellobium larensis Cardenas, Revista Fac. Agron. (Maracay) 7: 123. 1974.BASIONYM: Pithecellobium pulchellum Pittier 1937, non Pittier 1922. 
Pithecellobium microchlamys Pithecellobium microchlamys Pittier, Bol. Ci. Tecn. Mus. Com. Venez. 1: 48. 1926. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Lara: Vicinity of Barquisimeto, 19 Sep 1923, Pittier 11188 (holotype: VEN; isotypes: NY, US).
Pithecellobium microphyllum Pithecellobium microphyllum (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 200. 1844.BASIONYM: Inga microphylla Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Pithecellobium microstachyum Pithecellobium microstachyum Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 13: 439. 1923. TYPE: EL SALVADOR: La Union, Feb 1922, Standley 20646 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Pithecellobium oblongum Pithecellobium oblongum Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 198. 1844. TYPE: PANAMA (mis-cited as Colombia): Without data, Cuming 1155 (lectotype: K).
Pithecellobium paniculatum Pithecellobium paniculatum Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 462. 1922. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: San Geronimo, 9 Dec 1906, Doyle 36 (holotype: US).
Pithecellobium pittieri Pithecellobium pittieri Britton & Killip, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 35: 125. 1936. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Santa Marta, without data, Smith 28a (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Pithecellobium pulchellum Pithecellobium pulchellum Pittier, Bol. Soc. Venez. Ci. Nat. 4: 82. 1937, non Pittier 1922. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Lara: Río Chorro, near Carora, Nov 1937, Delgado 37 (holotype: VEN).
Pithecellobium pulchellum Pithecellobium pulchellum Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 462. 1922. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Culiacan, 25 Aug 1922, Brandegee s.n. (holotype: US).
Pithecellobium saxosum Pithecellobium saxosum Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist. 23: 163. 1944. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Chiquimula: Above Chiquimula on the road to Zacapa, 14 Oct 1940, Standley 74367 (holotype: F).
Pithecellobium seleri Pithecellobium seleri Harms, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 350. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Between Tequisistlan and Jalapa, Jan 1896, Seler 1686 (holotype: B(destroyed)).