Trema micrantha

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Trema micrantha (L.)Blume
Common Name:NETTLETREE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Trema
Species Trema micrantha (L.)Blume - NETTLETREE

Citation

Citation TREMA MICRANTHA (Linnaeus) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 58. 1856 ("1852").
Basionym: Rhamnus micranthus Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 12. 1756). Lectotypified by R. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 46. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celtis lima Celtis lima Swartz, Prodr. 53. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Sloane s.n. (holotype: BM).
Celtis micrantha Celtis micrantha (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 53. 1788.BASIONYM: Rhamnus micranthus Linnaeus 1759. 
Celtis mollis Celtis mollis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 996. 1806. TYPE: "America australis", without data, Humboldt 359 (holotype: B-W).
Rhamnus micranthus Rhamnus micranthus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 937. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 12. 1756). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 46. 1988.
Sponia micrantha Sponia micrantha (Linnaeus) Decaisne ex Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 333. 1848.BASIONYM: Rhamnus micranthus Linnaeus 1759. 
Sponia mollis Sponia mollis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Decaisne ex Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser 3. 10: 331. 1848.BASIONYM: Celtis mollis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Trema floridana Trema floridana Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 366, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 27 Oct-13 Nov 1901, Small & Nash 32 (holotype: NY).
Trema micrantha var. floridana Trema micrantha (Linnaeus) Blume, var. floridana (Britton ex Small) Standley & Steyermark, Field Mus. Publ. Bot. 23: 40. 1944.BASIONYM: Trema floridana Small 1903. 
Trema mollis Trema mollis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 58. 1856 ("1852").BASIONYM: Celtis mollis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Celtis rugosa Celtis rugosa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 996. 1806. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Sponia lima Sponia lima (Swartz) Decaisne ex Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 331. 1848.BASIONYM: Celtis lima Swartz 1788. 
Sponia rugosa Sponia rugosa (Willdenow) Decaisne ex Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 332. 1848.BASIONYM: Celtis rugosa Willdenow 1806. 
Trema lima Trema lima (Swartz) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 58. 1856 ("1852").BASIONYM: Celtis lima Swartz 1788. 
Trema micrantha var. obtusata Trema micrantha (Linnaeus) Blume, var. obtusata Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 195. 1905. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Sierra de Luquillo in sylvis inter Mavi et montem Jimenes, Jul, Sintenis 1730 (holotype: B?).
Trema orientalis var. rugosa Trema orientalis (Linnaeus) Blume, var. rugosa (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 634. 1891.BASIONYM: Celtis rugosa Willdenow 1806. 
Trema rugosa Trema rugosa (Willdenow) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 58. 1856 ("1852").BASIONYM: Celtis rugosa Willdenow 1806.