Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.)Vahl
Common Name:BLUE PORTERWEED; JOEE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Stachytarpheta
Species Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.)Vahl - BLUE PORTERWEED; JOEE

Citation

Citation STACHYTARPHETA JAMAICENSIS (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 206. 1804.
Basionym: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus, [Verbena] 2 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by R. Fernández, Bol. Soc. Brotero, ser. 2. 57: 100. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 23. 1980.
Lee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abena jamaicensis Abena jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 117. 1893.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cymburus urticifolius Cymburus urticifolius Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 53. 1806-1807, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachytarpheta indica var. jamaicensis Stachytarpheta indica (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Razi, Half-Yearly J. Mysore Univ. 7(4): 63. 1946.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Valerianoides jamaicensis Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 509. 1891.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Valerianoides jamaicensis var. sloaneana Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. sloaneana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 509. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbena jamaicensis Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 19. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus, [Verbena] 2 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by R. Fernández, Bol. Soc. Brotero, ser. 2. 57: 100. 1985.
Vermicularia decurrens Vermicularia decurrens Moench, Suppl. Meth. 150. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Zapania jamaicensis Zapania jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 59. 1791.BASIONYM: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachytarpheta bogoriensis Stachytarpheta bogoriensis Zollinger & Moritzi ex Moritzi, SYst. Verz. 52. 1846. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Stachytarpheta friedrichsthalii Stachytarpheta friedrichsthalii Hayek, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 3: 272. 1907. TYPE: PANAMA:
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis forma atrocoerulea Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Vahl, forma atrocoerulea Moldenke, Phytologia 34: 246. 1976. TYPE: PANAMA: Fort Sherman, Torro Point, south of west (Atlantic) end of Canal, 28 Feb 1976, Fosberg 56084 (holotype: US).
Stachytarpheta marginata Stachytarpheta marginata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 207. 1804.  
Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Kunth, in Humboldt. et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 279. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Stachytarpheta subincisa Stachytarpheta subincisa Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 198. 1863. TYPE: CUBA: Santiago de Cuba: Santa María, s.d., Linden 1807 (holotype: KW isotype: GENT).
Stachytarpheta surinamensis Stachytarpheta surinamensis Miquel ex Pulle, Enum. Pl. Surinam 402. 1905. TYPE: SURINAM:
Valerianoides jamaicensis var. spathulata Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. spathulata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891.  
Verbena pilosiuscula Verbena pilosiuscula (Kunth) Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 46. 1842.BASIONYM: Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Kunth 1818.