Eugenia confusa

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia confusa DC.
Common Name:REDBERRY STOPPER; REDBERRY EUGENIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia confusa DC. - REDBERRY STOPPER; REDBERRY EUGENIA

Citation

Citation EUGENIA CONFUSA de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 279. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia garberi Eugenia garberi Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 28, t. 87. 1889. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Eugenia krugii Eugenia krugii Kiaerskov, Bot. Tidsskr. 17: 259, pl. 9A. 1890. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sintenis 240 (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2818
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9295
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1992 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26190
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 678
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-11
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 05 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7886
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: