Aristida stricta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida stricta Michx.
Common Name:WIREGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida stricta Michx. - WIREGRASS

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA STRICTA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 41. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hernando Lit Lit: Peet, Rhodora 95: 27. 1993.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette Lit Lit: Peet, Rhodora 95: 27. 1993.
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: Peet, Rhodora 95: 27. 1993.
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida beyrichiana Aristida beyrichiana Trinius & Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 7(2): 104. 1849. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: L, US fragm).
Aristida stricta var. beyrichiana Aristida stricta Michaux, var. beyrichiana (Trinius & Ruprecht) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 362. 2001.BASIONYM: Aristida beyrichiana Trinius & Ruprecht 1849. 
Chaetaria stricta Chaetaria stricta (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 30, 152, 158. 1812.BASIONYM: Aristida stricta Michaux 1803.