Rhynchospora grayi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora grayi Kunth
Common Name:GRAY'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora grayi Kunth - GRAY'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA GRAYI Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 539. 1837.
Basionym: Rhynchospora elliottii A.Gray 1835, non A. Dietrich 1833.
Type: GEORGIA: Havana (?), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 231. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 231-232. 1944.
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 231-232. 1944.
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FTG  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 231-232. 1944.
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum grayi Phaeocephalum grayi (Kunth) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora grayi Kunth 1837; Rhynchospora elliottii A. Gray 1836, non A. Dietrich 1833. 
Rhynchospora elliottii Rhynchospora elliottii A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 204. 1836, non A. Dietrich 1833. TYPE: GEORGIA: Havana (?), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 231. 1944.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 878
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 111
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24964
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 21 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25468
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23055
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24768
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1449
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56706
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1969 G. N. Avery 645
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1917
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2707
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1724
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1654
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56673
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13216
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Sep 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6903
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8331
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28763
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2080
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Sep 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13263
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14805
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21732
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20056
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19743
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22672
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13309
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19698
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12071
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1079
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 31226
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19520
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20669
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20046
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19898
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5960
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9772
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22170
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9828
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6658
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6612
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6741
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57034
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6547
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5786
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7995
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51672
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1969 G. N. Avery 645
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: