Quercus incana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus incana W.Bartram
Common Name:BLUEJACK OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus incana W.Bartram - BLUEJACK OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS INCANA W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 378. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Warren Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopsila cinerea Dryopsila cinerea Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 27. 1838, nom. alt.BASIONYM: Quercus cinerea Rafinesque 1838, non Michaux 1801. 
Dryopsila cuneifolia Dryopsila cuneifolia Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 27. 1838, nom. alt.BASIONYM: Quercus cuneifolia Rafinesque 1838. 
Quercus brevifolia Quercus brevifolia (Lamarck) Sargent, Silva 8: 171, t. 431. 1895, non Kotschy ex Alph. de Candolle 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. brevifolia Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus cinerea Quercus cinerea Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 8, t. 14. 1801.  
Quercus cinerea Quercus cinerea Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 27. 1838, non Michaux 1801. TYPE: "Florida and Carol.",
Quercus cinerea forma dentatolobata Quercus cinerea Michaux, forma dentatolobata (Alph. de Candolle) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 154, 156. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. dentatolobata Alph de Candolle 1864. 
Quercus cinerea var. dentatolobata Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. dentatolobata Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 73. 1864. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Rugel s.n. (holotype: G?).
Quercus cuneifolia Quercus cuneifolia Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 27. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Quercus heterophyla Quercus heterophyla Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 24. 1838, non Q. heterophylla F. Michaux 1812. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Dryopsila oligodes Dryopsila oligodes Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 26. 1838, nom. alt.BASIONYM: Quercus oligodes Rafinesque 1838. 
Dryopsila verrucosa Dryopsila verrucosa Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 26. 1838, nom. alt.BASIONYM: Quercus verrucosa Rafinesque 1838. 
Quercus oligodes Quercus oligodes Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 28. 1838.  
Quercus phellos brevifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. brevifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 722. 1785.  
Quercus phellos var. latifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. latifolia Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 124. 1785.  
Quercus phellos var. sericea Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. sericea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 354. 1789.  
Quercus pumila var. sericea Quercus pumila Walter, var. sericea (Aiton) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 384. 1876.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. sericea Aiton 1789. 
Quercus sericea Quercus sericea (Aiton) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 424. 1805.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. sericea Aiton 1789. 
Quercus verrucosa Quercus verrucosa Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 26. 1838.