Halesia diptera

Family:STYRACACEAE
Species:Halesia diptera J.Ellis
Common Name:TWO-WING SILVERBELL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySTYRACACEAE
Genus Halesia
Species Halesia diptera J.Ellis - TWO-WING SILVERBELL

Citation

Citation HALESIA DIPTERA J. Ellis, Philos. Trans. 51: 931, t. 22(B). 1761.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carlomohria diptera Carlomohria diptera (J. Ellis) Greene, Erythea 1: 246. 1893.BASIONYM: Halesia diptera J. Ellis 1761. 
Halesia diptera var. magniflora Halesia diptera J. Ellis, var. magniflora R. K. Godfrey, Rhodora 60: 88. 1958. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: 1.5 mi. E of Tallahassee, s.d., Godfrey 54434 (holotype: FSU).
Mohria diptera Mohria diptera (J. Ellis) Britton, Gard. & Forest 6: 434. 1893.BASIONYM: Halesia diptera J. Ellis 1761. 
Mohrodendron dipterum Mohrodendron dipterum (J. Ellis) Britton, Gard. & Forest 6: 463. 1893.BASIONYM: Halesia diptera J. Ellis 1761. 
Halesia reticulata Halesia reticulata Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 12: 444. 1860. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Nachitoches Par.: Red River above Nachitoches,