Panicum hemitomon

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum hemitomon Schult.
Common Name:MAIDENCANE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum hemitomon Schult. - MAIDENCANE

Citation

Citation PANICUM HEMITOMON Schultes, Mant. 2: 227. 1824.
Basionym: Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Macleod's Pond, 6.5 mi. from Savannah on the Ogechee road, s.d., Elliott 478 (?) (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria digitarioides Brachiaria digitarioides Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 77. 1901.BASIONYM: Panicum digitarioides Carpenter ex Steudel 1854, non Raspail 1833. 
Hymenachne hemitomon Hymenachne hemitomon (Schultes) Hsu, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 9: 60. 1965.BASIONYM: Panicum hemitomon Schultes 1824; Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Oplismenus colonus var. walteri Oplismenus colonus (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. walteri E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 40. 1886.BASIONYM: Oplismenus walteri Kunth 1829, nom. illegit.; Panicum hemitomon Schultes 1824; Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Oplismenus walteri Oplismenus walteri Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 45. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Panicum carinatum Panicum carinatum Torrey, in M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 137. 1835, nom. illegit. et non J. Presl 1830.BASIONYM: Panicum hemitomon Schultes 1824; Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Panicum carolinianum Panicum carolinianum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 310. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum hemitomon Schultes 1824; Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Panicum curtisii Panicum curtisii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 573. 1860, nom. illegit. et non Steudel 1854.BASIONYM: Panicum hemitomon Schultes 1824; Panicum walteri Elliott 1816, non Pursh 1814. 
Panicum digitarioides Panicum digitarioides Carpenter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 75. 1853, non Raspail 1833. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Landry Par.: Opelousas "& Attackopay", s.d., Carpenter s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Panicum walteri Panicum walteri Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 115. 1816, non Pursh 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Macleod's Pond, 6.5 mi. from Savannah on the Ogechee road, s.d., Elliott 478 [?] (holotype: CHARL).