Lyonia fruticosa

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Lyonia fruticosa (Michx.)G.S.Torr.
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN STAGGERBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Lyonia
Species Lyonia fruticosa (Michx.)G.S.Torr. - COASTALPLAIN STAGGERBUSH

Citation

Citation LYONIA FRUTICOSA (Michaux) G. S. Torrey, in B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 527. 1916.
Basionym: Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. fruticosa Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Cumberland Island, s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 421. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda ferruginea var. fruticosa Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. fruticosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 252. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Cumberland Island, s.d., Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 421. 1981.
Lyonia ferruginea var. fruticosa Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nuttall, var. fruticosa (Michaux) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 3: 960. 1900.BASIONYM: Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. fruticosa Michaux 1803. 
Xolisma fruticosa Xolisma fruticosa (Michaux) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 153. 1895.BASIONYM: Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. fruticosa Michaux 1803. 
Andromeda ferruginea var. frutescens Andromeda ferruginea Walter, var. frutescens Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 190. 1804.