Quercus chapmanii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus chapmanii Sarg.
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus chapmanii Sarg. - CHAPMAN'S OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS CHAPMANII Sargent, Gard. & Forest 8: 93. 1895.
Basionym: Quercus obtusiloba Michaux, var. parvifolia Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus minima forma pygmaea Quercus minima (Sargent) Small, forma pygmaea (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 115. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent 1918. 
Quercus minima forma reasoneri Quercus minima (Sargent) Small, forma reasoneri Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 115. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Quercus minima var. pygmaea Quercus minima (Sargent) Small, var. pygmaea (Sargent) A. Camus, Chênes Texte 2: 461. 1939.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent 1918. 
Quercus obtusiloba var. parvifolia Quercus obtusiloba Michaux, var. parvifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 423. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Quercus pygmaea Quercus pygmaea (Sargent) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 55: 465. 1928.BASIONYM: Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent 1918. 
Quercus virginiana var. pygmaea Quercus virginiana Miller, var. pygmaea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 449. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Zellwood, Aug 1915, Baker s.n. (holotype: A?).