Calamintha coccinea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Calamintha coccinea (Nutt. ex Hook.)Benth.
Common Name:SCARLET CALAMINT
Plant Notes:Clinopodium is sometimes used as a temporary placeholder genus for this species. Although this species clearly does not belong in Clinopodium, its proper generic classification remains unresolved. The disjunct populations of the peninsula may have larger corollas and have been referred to as Clinopodium macrocalyx (Shinners 1962).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Calamintha
Species Calamintha coccinea (Nutt. ex Hook.)Benth. - SCARLET CALAMINT

Citation

Citation CALAMINTHA COCCINEA (Nuttall ex Hooker) Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 229. 1848.
Basionym: Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker 1825.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf Lit Lit: Shinners, Sida 1: 73. 1962.
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinopodium coccineum Clinopodium coccineum (Nuttall ex Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 515. 1891.BASIONYM: Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker 1825. 
Clinopodium macrocalyx Clinopodium macrocalyx Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1043, 1337. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, Aug, Curtiss 2102 (holotype: NY; isotype: FLAS).
Cunila coccinea Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: t. 163. 1825. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Diodeilis coccinea Diodeilis coccinea (Nuttall ex Hooker) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 83. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker 1825. 
Rafinesquia coccinea Rafinesquia coccinea (Nuttall ex Hooker) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 83. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker 1825. 
Satureja coccinea Satureja coccinea (Nuttall ex Hooker) Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 9: 596. 1849.BASIONYM: Cunila coccinea Nuttall ex Hooker 1825. 
Satureja macrocalyx Satureja macrocalyx (Small) Druce, Bot. Soc. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 4: 644. 1917.BASIONYM: Clinopodium macrocalyx Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6010
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6010
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5704
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 1948 unknown 124
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 193
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6600
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1187
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1950
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7003
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1983 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Aug 1996 M. M. Whitson 9608-7
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9534
USA Florida Osceola Co. 04 May 1960 D. B. Ward 1878
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. Sep 18-19, 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 03 Sep 1984 J. A. Lassiter 2008
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5542
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Oct 1960 L. H. Shinners 28915
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Nov 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5325
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1971 P. Genelle 696
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-77
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 May 1985 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52194
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 05 Oct 1984 M. Moffler 218
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7433
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 Oct 1949 S. C. Hood 3149
USA Florida Bay Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 150
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Mar 1975 A.G. Shuey 2041
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. Sep 8-10, 1958 R. F. Thorne 17349
USA Florida 1925 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Oct 1960 L. H. Shinners 28915
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5853
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. Nov 1959 D. B. Ward 1725
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19803
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 358
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 1948 unknown 124
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1032
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7881
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8156
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jan 1949 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53900
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9444
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 2009 E. Gandy WW0075
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Sep 1998 R. Mejeur 788
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1968 M. L. Gilbert 7296A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: