Eleocharis parvula

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.)Link ex Bluff et al.
Common Name:DWARF SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.)Link ex Bluff et al. - DWARF SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS PARVULA (Roemer & Schultes) Link ex Bluff et al., Comp. Fl. German., ed. 2. 1(1): 93. 1836.
Basionym: Scirpus parvula Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804.
Type: GERMANY: Mansfeld,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baeothryon nanum Baeothryon nanum A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 91. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scirpus parvula Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804. 
Chaetocyperus pygmaeus Chaetocyperus pygmaeus (Torrey) Walpers, Ann. Bot. 3: 683. 1852.BASIONYM: Eleocharis pygmaea Torrey 1836. 
Cyperus parvulus Cyperus parvulus (Roemer & Schultes) Missbach & E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 26. 1900, non Steudel 1854.BASIONYM: Scirpus parvula Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804. 
Eleocharis pygmaea Eleocharis pygmaea Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 313. 1836. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Eleogiton parvula Eleogiton parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 285. 1827.BASIONYM: Scirpus parvula Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804. 
Limnochloa parvula Limnochloa parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Reichenbach, in Mössler, Handb. Gewächsk., ed. 2. 1808. 1830.BASIONYM: Scirpus parvula Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804. 
Scirpus nanus Scirpus nanus Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 1: 4. 1813, non Poiret 1804. TYPE: GERMANY: Mansfeld,
Scirpus parvulus Scirpus parvulus Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 124. 1817.BASIONYM: Scirpus nanus Sprengel 1813, non Poiret 1804. 
Chaetocyperus membranaceus Chaetocyperus membranaceus Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 10. ("1862") 1863. TYPE: TEXAS: Llano Co.:
Eleocharis coloradoensis Eleocharis coloradoensis (Britton) Gilly, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 26: 66. 1941.BASIONYM: Scirpus coloradoensis Britton 1904. 
Eleocharis leptos Eleocharis leptos (Steudel) Svenson, Rhodora 31: 176. 1929, non E. lepta C. B. Clarke 1900.BASIONYM: Isolepis leptos Steudel 1855. 
Eleocharis leptos var. coloradoensis Eleocharis leptos (Steudel) Svenson, var. coloradoensis (Britton) Svenson, Rhodora 31: 177. 1929.BASIONYM: Scirpus coloradoensis Britton 1904. 
Eleocharis leptos var. johnstonii Eleocharis leptos (Steudel) Svenson, var. johnstonii Svenson, Rhodora 31: 177. 1929. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Bernardino Co.: Baldwin Lake, 1924, Johnston s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Eleocharis membranacea Eleocharis membranacea (Buckley) Gilly, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 26: 66. 1941.BASIONYM: Chaetocyperus membranaceus Buckley 1862. 
Eleocharis parvula forma spongiosa Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link ex Bluff et al., forma spongiosa Fassett, Rhodora 39: 273. 1937. TYPE: MAINE: Sagadahoc Co.: Kennebec River, Woolwich, 16 Aug 1933, Fassett 16036 (holotype: WIS).
Eleocharis parvula var. anachaeta Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link ex Bluff et al., var. anachaeta (Torrey) Svenson, Rhodora 36: 386. 1934.BASIONYM: Eleocharis pygmaea Torrey, var. anachaeta Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis parvula var. coloradoensis Eleocharis parvula (Roemer & Schultes) Link ex Bluff et al., var. coloradoensis (Britton) Beetle, Univ. Wyoming Publ. 5: 22. 1938.BASIONYM: Scirpus coloradoensis Britton 1904. 
Eleocharis pygmaea var. anachaeta Eleocharis pygmaea Torrey, var. anachaeta Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 441. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d.,Drummond 409 (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis triflora Eleocharis triflora Boeckeler, Flora 63: 437. 1880. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Morro de Boquilla,
Isolepis leptos Isolepis leptos Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855. TYPE: MEXICO:
Scirpus coloradoensis Scirpus coloradoensis Britton, Torreya 4: 93. 1904. TYPE: COLORADO: Larimer Co.: Shore Lake, s.d., Cowen 2576 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Scirpus humilis Scirpus humilis Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 27. 1822.  
Scirpus leptos Scirpus leptos (Steudel) C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 80. 1871.BASIONYM: Isolepis leptos Steudel 1855. 
Scirpus nanus var. anachaetus Scirpus nanus Sprengel, var. anachaetus (Torrey) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 75. 1892.BASIONYM: Eleocharis pygmaea Torrey, var. anachaeta Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus translucens Scirpus translucens LeGall ex J. Lloyd, Fl. Loire-Inf. 275. 1844. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Clarke Co. 14 May 1935 R. M. Harper 3368
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9541
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 25 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20359
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9884
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 07 Oct 1949 A. E. Radford 5189
USA Florida Gulf Co. 03 Sep 1984 R. Lassiter 2010
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16298
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: