Drypetes lateriflora

Family:PUTRANJIVACEAE
Species:Drypetes lateriflora (Sw.)Krug & Urb.
Common Name:GUIANA PLUM
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPUTRANJIVACEAE
Genus Drypetes
Species Drypetes lateriflora (Sw.)Krug & Urb. - GUIANA PLUM

Citation

Citation DRYPETES LATERIFLORA (Swartz) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 357. 1892.
Basionym: Schaefferia lateriflora Swartz 1788.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drypetes alba var. latifolia Drypetes alba Poiteau, var. latifolia Grisebach, Nachr. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Georg-Augusts-Univ. 1865: 165. 1865. TYPE: CUBA:
Drypetes crocea Drypetes crocea Poiteau, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 159, t. 8. 1815.  
Drypetes crocea var. genuina Drypetes crocea Poiteau, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 456. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Drypetes crocea Poiteau 1815. 
Drypetes crocea var. latifolia Drypetes crocea Poiteau, var. latifolia (Grisebach) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 456. 1866.BASIONYM: Drypetes alba Poitear, var. latifolia Grisebach 1865. 
Drypetes latifolia Drypetes latifolia (Grisebach) C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Habana 7: 151. 1870.BASIONYM: Drypetes alba Poitear, var. latifolia Grisebach 1865. 
Schaefferia lateriflora Schaefferia lateriflora Swartz, Prodr. 38. 1788. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Drypetes lateriflora var. guatemalensis Drypetes lateriflora (Swartz) Krug & Urban, var. guatemalensis Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 81): 255. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Teocinte, Dec 1892, Heyde & Lux 4414 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-19
USA Florida Martin Co. 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4884
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1015
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Mar 1978 G. N. Avery 1854
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2825
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1928
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0273
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-30
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1990 R. O. Woodbury 1069
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: