Thrinax radiata

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Common Name:FLORIDA THATCH PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Thrinax
Species Thrinax radiata Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult.f. - FLORIDA THATCH PALM

Citation

Citation THRINAX RADIATA Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1301. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: Cultivated in Paris, origin unknown (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 77. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier NY  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coccothrinax radiata Coccothrinax radiata (Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Sargent ex K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 27(1): 469. 1899.BASIONYM: Thrinax radiata Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Thrinax floridana Thrinax floridana Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 84. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Long Key (cultivated at Miami from Long Key), 14 Nov 1898, Sargent 2 (holotype: AAH).
Thrinax martii Thrinax martii Grisebach & H. Wendland, Cat. Pl. Cub. 221. 1866. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Robins s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 77. 1975.
Thrinax wendlandiana Thrinax wendlandiana Beccari, Webbia 2: 265. 1907, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thrinax martii Grisebach & H. Wendland 1866.