Roystonea regia

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Roystonea regia (Kunth)O.F.Cook
Common Name:FLORIDA ROYAL PALM
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Roystonea
Species Roystonea regia (Kunth)O.F.Cook - FLORIDA ROYAL PALM

Citation

Citation ROYSTONEA REGIA (Kunth) O. F. Cook, Science, ser. 2. 12: 479. 1900.
Basionym: Oreodoxa regia Kunth 1816.
Type: CUBA: Habana: Prope Havana, May, Bonpland 1276 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenocarpus regius Oenocarpus regius (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 140. 1825.BASIONYM: Oreodoxa regia Kunth 1816. 
Oreodoxa regia Oreodoxa regia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 305. 1816, nom. cons. vs. Palma elata W. Bartram 1791. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Near Havana, May, Bonpland 1276 (holotype: P).
Palma elata Palma elata W. Bartram, Travels Carolina iv, 115-116. 1791, nom. rej. vs. Oreodoxa regia Kunth 1816. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Without data, Zona & Bigelow 406 (neotype: FLAS). Neotypified by Zona, Taxon 43: 662. 1994.
Roystonea elata Roystonea elata (W. Bartram) F. Harper, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 59: 29. 1946.BASIONYM: Palma elata W. Bartram 1791. 
Roystonea floridana Roystonea floridana O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 554. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier/Monroe Co.: Western border of the Everglades, Jan 1882, Curtiss 2676* (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, K, NY, P, US).
Euterpe jenmanii Euterpe jenmanii C. H. Wright, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1906: 203. 1906. TYPE: GUYANA: Cult. in Georgetown, 1884, Jenman 2057 p.p. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Zona, Fl. Neotrop. 71: 25. 1996.
Euterpe ventricosa Euterpe ventricosa C. H. Wright, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1906: 203. 1906. TYPE: GUYANA: Cultivated in Georgetown, s.d., Jenman 7574 (holotype: K).
Roystonea jenmanii Roystonea jenmanii (C. H. Writh) Burret, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 63: 76. 1929.BASIONYM: Euterpe jenmanii C. H. Wright 1906. 
Roystonea regia var. hondurensis Roystonea regia (Kunth) O. F. Cook, var. hondurensis P. H. Allen, Ceiba 3: 17, t. 4-6. 1952. TYPE: HONDURAS: Cortés: Vicinity of Villanueva, El Modelo ranch, 11 Apr 1951, Allen 6144 (holotype: US).
Roystonea ventricosa Roystonea ventricosa (C. H. Wright) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 8: 133. 1949.BASIONYM: Euterpe ventricosa C. H. Wright 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29981 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29981 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1025
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1165
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1725 Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1725 Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1725 Sheet 3 of 4.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1725 Sheet 4 of 4.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: