Stenandrium dulce

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Stenandrium dulce (Cav.)Nees
Common Name:SWEET SHAGGYTUFT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Stenandrium
Species Stenandrium dulce (Cav.)Nees - SWEET SHAGGYTUFT

Citation

Citation STENANDRIUM DULCE (Cavanilles) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 282. 1847.
Basionym: Ruellia dulcis Cavanilles 1801.
Type: CHILE: Concepción: Near Talcahuano, s.d., Herb. Née s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crossandra fascicularis Crossandra fascicularis Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 22. 1839. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Lagos, 1837, Hartweg 182 (holotype: K; isotypes: GH, K).
Gerardia dulcis Gerardia dulcis (Cavanilles) S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 51: 101. 1917.BASIONYM: Ruellia dulcis Cavanilles 1801. 
Gerardia dulcis var. floridana Gerardia dulcis (Cavanilles) S. F. Blake, var. floridana (A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 101. 1917.BASIONYM: Stenandrium dulce (Cavanilles) Nees von Esenbeck, var. floridanum A. Gray 1878. 
Gerardia floridana Gerardia floridana (A. Gray) Small, Fl. Miami 168, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Stenandrium dulce (Cavanilles) Nees von Esenbeck, var. floridanum A. Gray 1878. 
Ruellia dulcis Ruellia dulcis Cavanilles, Icon. 6: 62, t. 585(2). 1801. TYPE: CHILE: Concepción: Near Talcahuano, s.d., Herb. Née s.n. (holotype: ?).
Stenandrium dulce var. floridanum Stenandrium dulce (Cavanilles) Nees von Esenbeck, var. floridanum A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 327. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1894, Palmer 350 (holotype: GH).
Stenandrium fasciculare Stenandrium fasciculare (Bentham) Wasshausen, Phytologia 12: 427. 1965.BASIONYM: Crossandra fascicularis Bentham 1839. 
Stenandrium floridanum Stenandrium floridanum (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1085, 1338. 1903.BASIONYM: Stenandrium dulce (Cavanilles) Nees von Esenbeck, var. floridanum A. Gray 1878. 
Stenandrium guatemalense Stenandrium guatemalense Leonard, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 461: 212, f. 13. 1936. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Cubilguitz, 1892, Tuerckheim 3588 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, K).
Stenandrium mexicanum Stenandrium mexicanum Leonard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1938: 62. 1938. TYPE: MEXICO: Mexico: Temascaltepec, San Lucas, 7 Jul 1933, Hinton et al. 4292 (holotype: K; isotypes: ARIZ, GH, MO, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jul 1945 L. J. Brass 15363
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 May 1986 C. vanHoek 4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25084
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30918
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29938
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11104
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28987
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 May 1958 R. Kral 6545
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Apr 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Mar 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9839
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Apr 2000 J. Scanlon 57
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 2001 M. Owen FS0246
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1823
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1992 J. Weber CS0192
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 196
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Jun 2000 P. L. Howell s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Apr 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 May 1975 G. N. Avery 1568
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25424
USA Florida Osceola Co. 10 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 873
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Jul 1999 B. K. Holst 7220
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19652
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: