Calliandra haematocephala

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Calliandra haematocephala Hassk.
Common Name:POWDERPUFF TREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Calliandra
Species Calliandra haematocephala Hassk. - POWDERPUFF TREE

Citation

Citation CALLIANDRA HAEMATOCEPHALA Hasskarl, Retzia 1: 216. 1855; Natuurk. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indiƫ 10: 216. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: BOLIVIA (?): Cult. in Java,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Escambia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anneslia haematocephala Anneslia haematocephala (Hasskarl) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6:348. 1926.BASIONYM: Calliandra haematocephala Hasskarl 1855. 
Calliandra inaequilatera Calliandra inaequilatera Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 28. 1896. TYPE: BOLIVIA: La Paz: Guanay, Jul 1892, Bang 1586 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6956
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Dec 2014 T. Kozusko 14-53
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11895 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jun 1970 D. Burch 3817 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3818 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1978 A. B. Bleecker 178 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 481 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jan 1998 C. vanHoek 1027 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Oct 1984 E. Eginton s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M1670 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11815 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28147 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 882 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1973 D. Burch 6797 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1978 A. N. Arcuri 846 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1978 A. N. Arcuri 847 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6166 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1973 D. Burch 6798 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 26 Apr 1973 J. Nickoloff 730426-1 CULTIVATED. Source: ABC Nursery, Gardena, California; LASCA Ac. Number 69-P-41.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1973 D. Burch 6797 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 10 Jan 1964 J. E. Peele III P-1254 CULTIVATED. Acc. Number 602479.
USA New York Kings Co. Mar 1970 F. McGourty, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED. Believed to be grown from the original seed introduction by Dr. O. E. White; origin: Bolivia.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6517 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1970 D. Burch 3817 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 481 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Santa Barbara Co. s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6517 CULTIVATED.
USA Connecticut Tolland Co. 14 Feb 1968 M. W. Lefor GH466 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14929 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11815 CULTIVATED.
USA Connecticut Windham Co. 22 Jul 1969 A. C. Gibson 1246 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 13 Jan 1961 D. G. Huttleston 1838 CULTIVATED. Obtained from Edinburgh Botanic Gardens; Acc. Number 58326.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 28 Dec 1955 D. G. Huttleston 1203 CULTIVATED. Acc. L. 213.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 28 Dec 1955 D. G. Huttleston 1203 CULTIVATED. Acc. L. 213.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 17 Jan 1974 J. A. Huhn 141 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7582 CULTIVATED. X-13-53; from Mexico.
USA Connecticut Tolland Co. 19 Oct 1967 M. W. Lefor GH447 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11895 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11895 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Mar 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 01 Jul 1969 A. C. Gibson 960 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1967 G. R. Cooley 11792 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Nov 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5958 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6977 CULTIVATED. X-13-53; from Mexico.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6977 CULTIVATED. X-13-53; from Mexico.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6649 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6977 CULTIVATED. X-13-53; from Mexico.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6977 CULTIVATED. X-13-53; originally from Mexico, locality unknown.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: